πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈUnited States Β· 11 pads

Air launch to orbit

52 launches have flown from the 11 pads here, the first in April 1990.

Pads
11 11 active
Launches
52
Success rate
90.4% 47/52
First flight
1990-04-05
Latest flight
2026-07-03

Location

Pads

PadStatusLaunchesSuccessFirstLatest
Vandenberg Space Force BaseActive2290.9%1994-06-272021-06-13
Cape CanaveralActive7100.0%1993-02-092019-10-11
Wallops Flight FacilityActive683.3%1996-11-041999-12-04
Edwards Air Force BaseActive5100.0%1990-04-051994-08-03
Kwajalein AtollActive5100.0%2000-10-092026-07-03
Mojave Air and Space PortActive580.0%2020-05-252022-07-02
Gran CanariaActive1100.0%1997-04-211997-04-21
Spaceport CornwallActive10.0%2023-01-092023-01-09
Andersen Air Force BaseActive0–––
Cecil Air and Space PortActive0–––
Guam International AirportActive0–––

Who launches from here

2 operators

Vehicles flown

6 types

Launch cadence

decided flights per year
1990Peak 1998, 6 launches2026

Site record

Coordinates
34.7328Β° N, 120.5681Β° W
Pads
11 (11 active)
Pad operators
Orbital Sciences Corporation, Virgin Orbit
Top orbit
Low Earth Orbit (10)

Recent flights

52 flights
DateMissionPadVehicleOperatorOrbitOutcome
2026-07-03Pegasus XL | Swift Boost MissionKwajalein AtollPegasus XL–Low Earth OrbitSuccess
2023-01-09LauncherOne | Start Me UpSpaceport CornwallLauncherOneVirgin OrbitLow Earth OrbitFailure
2022-07-02LauncherOne | Straight UpMojave Air and Space PortLauncherOneVirgin OrbitLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2022-01-13LauncherOne | Above the CloudsMojave Air and Space PortLauncherOneVirgin OrbitLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2021-06-30LauncherOne | Tubular Bells, Part OneMojave Air and Space PortLauncherOneVirgin OrbitLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2021-06-13Pegasus XL | Odyssey (TacRL-2)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop GrummanSun-Synchronous OrbitSuccess
2021-01-17LauncherOne | Launch Demo 2Mojave Air and Space PortLauncherOneVirgin OrbitPolar OrbitSuccess
2020-05-25LauncherOne | Launch DemoMojave Air and Space PortLauncherOneVirgin OrbitLow Earth OrbitFailure
2019-10-11Pegasus XL | Ionospheric Connection Explorer (ICON)Cape CanaveralPegasus XLNorthrop GrummanLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2016-12-15Pegasus XL | 8 x CYGNSSCape CanaveralPegasus XLNorthrop GrummanLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2013-06-28Pegasus XL | Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop GrummanSun-Synchronous OrbitSuccess
2012-06-13Pegasus XL | Nuclear Spectroscopic Telescope Array (NuSTAR)Kwajalein AtollPegasus XLNorthrop GrummanLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2008-10-19Pegasus XL | Interstellar Boundary Explorer (IBEX)Kwajalein AtollPegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2008-04-16Pegasus XL | Communications/Navigation Outage Forecasting System (C/NOFS)Kwajalein AtollPegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2007-04-25Pegasus XL | Aeronomy of Ice in the Mesosphere (AIM)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2006-03-28Pegasus XL | Space Technology 5 (ST-5) (3x microsats)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2006-03-22Pegasus XL | ST-5 FWDVandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop GrummanLow Earth OrbitSuccess
2005-04-15Pegasus XL | Demonstration for Autonomous Rendezvous Technology (DART)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2003-08-13Pegasus XL | SCISAT-1Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2003-06-26Pegasus XL | OrbView-3Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2003-04-28Pegasus XL | Galaxy Evolution Explorer (GALEX)Cape CanaveralPegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2003-01-25Pegasus XL | Solar Radiation and Climate Experiment (SORCE)Cape CanaveralPegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2002-02-05Pegasus XL | Reuven Ramaty High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager (RHESSI)Cape CanaveralPegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
2000-10-09Pegasus Hybrid | High Energy Transient Explorer 2 (HETE-2)Kwajalein AtollPegasus HybridNorthrop Grumman–Success
2000-06-07Pegasus XL | Tri-Services Experiments Platform-5 (TSX-5)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
1999-12-04Pegasus XL HAPS | Orbcomm-D2 - D8Wallops Flight FacilityPegasus XL HAPSNorthrop Grumman–Success
1999-05-18Pegasus XL HAPS | MUBLCOM & TERRIERSVandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XL HAPSNorthrop Grumman–Success
1999-03-05Pegasus XL | Wide Field Infrared Explorer (WIRE)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
1998-12-06Pegasus XL | Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite (SWAS)Vandenberg Space Force BasePegasus XLNorthrop Grumman–Success
1998-10-23Pegasus Hybrid | SatΓ©lite de Coleta de Dados-2 (SCD-2)Cape CanaveralPegasus HybridNorthrop Grumman–Success

Each pad's full history is on its own page.

Pad records from Launch Library 2. Flights and company identity fromSpace Index. How the numbers are derived.